Check & Visit logo

Log in

Legal notice

1. Website information.

In accordance with article 6 of the French law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on the digital economy, the identity of the various parties involved in the management of the website www.checkandvisit.com is provided to users:

Owner: Thibault Le Treut

Creator: Check & Visit – 830038956 – 41 rue Vasselot, 35000 Rennes

Head of content: Thibault Le Treut – kenavo@checkandvisit.com The head of content is a physical person or a legal person.

Webmaster: Thibault Le Treut – kenavo@checkandvisit.com

Host: Vercel Inc. - 340 S Lemon Ave #4133, Walnut, CA 91789

Credits: the legal notices were generated and offered by Subdelirium Legal mentions

2. General conditions of use of the website and services.

The use of the website www.checkandvisit.com involves the full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or supplemented at any time, the users of the website www.checkandvisit.com are advised to review them regularly.

This website is accessible at all times to users. However, Thibault Le Treut may decide to suspend the website for technical maintenance purposes. Users will be informed of the dates and times of the maintenance work beforehand.

The website www.checkandvisit.com is regularly updated by Check & Visit. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to review them as often as possible.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the website www.checkandvisit.com is to provide information about all the company's activities.

Check & Visit aims to provide on the website www.checkandvisit.com information as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for inaccuracies, missing information and deficiencies in the update, whether they are due to its fault or the fault of third parties who provide this information.

All the information on the website www.checkandvisit.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the website www.checkandvisit.com is not comprehensive. It is given subject to modifications since being put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the website. Moreover, website users agree to access the website using recent, virus-free equipment with an up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeit.

Check & Visit is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of: Check & Visit.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the website or any of the elements it contains will be considered an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 of the French Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of liability.

Check & Visit can not be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the website www.checkandvisit.com, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications listed in point 4, or the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

Check & Visit can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the website www.checkandvisit.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. Check & Visit reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would infringe the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Check & Visit also has the right to challenge the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the event of messages of racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Personal data processing.

In France, personal data are protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the website www.checkandvisit.com, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the website www.checkandvisit.com, the user's access provider, the user's Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Check & Visit only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of specific services offered by the website www.checkandvisit.com. The user provides this information knowingly, especially when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the website www.checkandvisit.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, of modification and opposition to the personal data relating to it, by carrying out its written and signed request, with a copy of the ID document signed by the holder of the document, while specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the website www.checkandvisit.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the acquisition of Thibault Le Treut and his rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual buyer who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of storage and modification of the data with respect to the user of the website www.checkandvisit.com.

The website is declared to the CNIL under the n°2129718 v 0 as it collects personal information in order to provide more relevant content to visitors.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 implementing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website www.checkandvisit.com includes hyperlinks to other websites, authorized by Thibault Le Treut. However, Thibault Le Treut does not have the possibility to check the content of the websites visited, and will not assume any responsibility for this.

Browsing the website www.checkandvisit.com may result in the installation of cookies on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but records information related to browsing activities. The data collected is intended to improve future browsing on the website and to allow different traffic reports...

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure their computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.

Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website www.checkandvisit.com is subject to French law. The courts of Paris have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main laws involved.

Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, in particular modified by the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary.

User: Logged in online user, using the above-mentioned website.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom they apply" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).